Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno in Tokyo

Photo of Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno in Tokyo, Kanto
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno in Tokyo, Kanto
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno in Tokyo, Kanto
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
E-mail and Social Networking

Rainbow Bridge Mirror

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 127094925@N08

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno
Also known as:Ueno Pagoda
Also known as:Kan'ei-ji Pagoda

-- Ueno-Koen, Tokyo, Kanto, Ueno-Koen
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Built for the Tokugawa shoguns, the Kan'ei-ji pagoda now stands inside the Ueno Park Zoo. This whole area was originally the grounds for the Kan'ei-ji temple which was erected to protect the Edo castle. But during the Boshin War from 1868 to 1869 the temple was destroyed. The pagoda survived, and a bustling neighborhood has grown up around it

Quick Facts
Rate This Holy Place
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=4131#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.